Red Hmong, North Vietnam
IMPORTANT NEWS - Due to public holidays the Vietnamese immigration office is closed on 2 September. Any visa ordered on 2 September will be processed on 5 September.
order visa
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證, 越南簽證
VISA ON ARRIVAL FOR VIETNAM
close window

EXAMPLE VISA APPROVAL LETTER
(personal details have been deleted)

approval letter Vietnam
What is it?
越南 簽證 越南簽證
With visa on arrival you collect your visa at the airport in Vietnam. The procedure to obtain a visa on arrival is as follows:
•   Apply online on our website for your visa.
•   We will contact the Vietnamese immigration office in Hanoi to issue your visa.
•   After approval we will send you the visa approval letter by email. This letter shows that you have permission to visit Vietnam and collect your visa at the airport.
•   Print out the visa approval letter and bring with you to Vietnam. On presentation of the letter you will receive your visa upon arrival.
How much does it cost?
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證, 越南簽證
There are 2 fees to pay:
  1. Service fee. You pay us for arranging your visa. Please check the prices page for all fees.
2.
Stamp fee. You pay in Vietnam at the airport when you pick up your visa: 25 US$ for a 1 month or 3 months single entry visa and 50 US$ for a 1 month or 3 months multiple entry visa. CASH payment only in US$ or Vietnamese Dong!
close window
visa prices explained
There are 2 fees to pay:
1) Our service fee. This is the fee you pay us to apply for your visa and receive the visa approval letter. You pay this amount on our website.
2) The stamp fee. This is the fee you pay when you collect your visa on arrival at the airport in Vietnam. The stamp fee must be paid CASH in US$ or Vietnamese Dong. Cards are not accepted.

With a single entry visa you can enter Vietnam one time only. If you leave Vietnam your visa will expire.

With a multiple entries visa you can leave and enter the country as many times as you like during the time your visa is valid. You can use any border crossing (over land, water or by plane). Use this visa if you like to visit some of the neighbouring countries and wish to return to Vietnam.
 
visa service fee
delivery time visa approval letter: 3 working days.
Visa type visa duration Service fee per person, in US$
1-4 persons 5-8 persons over 8 persons
1 month single entry 1 month 21 19 17
1 month multiple entries 1 month 27 25 22
3 months single entry 87 days 30 27 24
3 months multiple entries 87 days 95 90 85
delivery time visa approval letter: 1 working day.
Visa type visa duration Service fee per person, in US$
1-4 persons 5-8 persons over 8 persons
1 month single entry 1 month 41 39 37
1 month multiple entries 1 month 47 45 42
3 months single entry 87 days 50 47 44
3 months multiple entries 87 days 115 110 105
delivery time visa approval letter: 4 working hours. Same day delivery if you order before 1pm Vietnam time, monday-friday. Next day delivery at 12am (Vietnam time) if you order after 1pm Vietnam time.
Visa type visa duration Service fee per person, in US$
1-4 persons 5-8 persons over 8 persons
1 month single entry 1 month 66 64 62
1 month multiple entries 1 month 72 70 67
3 months single entry 87 days 75 72 70
delivery time visa approval letter: 2 working hours. Same day delivery if you order before 3pm Vietnam time, monday-friday. Next day delivery at 10am (Vietnam time) if you order after 3pm Vietnam time.
Visa type visa duration Service fee per person, in US$
1-4 persons 5-8 persons over 8 persons
1 month single entry 1 month 86 84 82
1 month multiple entries 1 month 92 90 87
3 months single entry 87 days 95 92 90
delivery time visa approval letter: WEEKEND. Order on Saturday or Sunday before 1pm Vietnam time. Delivery on Saturday or Sunday at 6pm Vietnam time.
Visa type visa duration Service fee per person, in US$
1 month single entry 1 month 178
1 month multiple entries 1 month 198
3 months single entry 87 days 198
visa stamp fee

Visa type stamp fee per person, in US$
1 month single entry 25
1 month multiple entries 50
3 months single entry 25
3 months multiple entries 50
Is it reliable?
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證, 越南簽證

The Vietnamese government offers this service as an alternative for arranging your visa at the embassy. Please check the airline visa database where they mention the visa approval letter (pre approval letter), Tripadvisors' article about visa on arrival or our customer feedback. visum info

close window

Do I need a visa for Vietnam?
No visa is required, for short stays only, for citizens of the following countries:
Country Maximum stay
United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Belarus, Japan, South Korea 15 days
Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Laos 30 days
Cambodia 14 days
Philippines 21 days
Please note the following:

• There must be 1 month between visits. Otherwise you still need a visa.

• British National Overseas passport holders will need a visa.
No visa is required for a visit to Phu Quoc (maximum 30 days).
But please note the following:

• If you like to visit mainland Vietnam after your visit in Phu Quoc you will need a visa.

• If you fly to Phu Quoc via mainland Vietnam, you will need a visa. For example: you fly from Hong Kong to Phu Quoc with a transfer in Ho Chi Minh City, you will need a visa for your arrival in Ho Chi Minh City.
close window
List of countries eligible for visa on arrival, but only under certain conditions:

People's Republic of China: You can only get a visa on arrival if you fly from outside China to Vietnam.
List of countries NOT eligible for visa on arrival:

Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Bénin
Bhutan
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central Africa Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo Republic
Congo Zaire
Côte d'Ivoire
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon

Gambia
Ghana
Guiné-Bissau
Guinée
India
Iran
Iraq
Jordan
Kenya
Kosovo
Kuwait
Lesotho
Liban
Liberia
Libya
Malawi
Mali
Maroc
Mauritania
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Oman

Pakistan
Qatar
Rwanda
São Tomé và Príncipe
Saudi Arabia
Sénégal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Tanzania
TimorLeste
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Vatican
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Checklist before ordering
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證, 越南簽證
Please check the following before ordering your visa on arrival:
  You arrive by plane in Vietnam.
Your passport is valid for at least 6 months at the date of arrival in Vietnam, and has 1 empty page for the visa sticker.
  Some nationals do not need a visa for Vietnam. Check the visa exemption list.
  Visa on arrival is not available for some nationalities. Check this list.
  New! USA passport holders can only order a 1 year multiple entry visa. This visa type is not available for other nationalities.
 
Only tourist visa are available. Family visitors, students and business travelers can use this type of visa as well. Only for activitities offshore (at sea) or if you work for a NGO you will need to apply for a business visa at the Vietnamese consulate.
3 months visa are valid for 87 days. Please make sure that your travel itinerary fits before ordering this visa type.
If you have a transit in Vietnam you will collect your visa during this transit. The transit time must be at least 2 hours. Collecting your visa may take between 10 and 50 minutes.
What to bring to Vietnam
To collect your visa on arrival in Vietnam you need to bring the following items:
VISA APPROVAL LETTER. We will send you the visa approval letter by email. You need to print this out and show to the airline during check-in and in Vietnam when you collect your visa.
Without approval letter you will not be allowed to fly to Vietnam. If your flight is earlier than the delivery time of the approval letter you will need to postpone your flight.
FORM N1 + PHOTOGRAPH. We will send you form N1 by email. You need to print this out, fill it in and attach 1 photograph. The photograph should show your face straight into the camera. Photo size may be between 3x4 cm and 4x6 cm.
CASH US$ TO PAY FOR THE STAMP FEE IN VIETNAM. The stamp fee is 25 US$ for a single entry visa and 50 US$ for a multiple entry visa. You need to pay this cash! Cards will not always be accepted and there are no ATM machines near the landing visa desk.
close window

TYPE OF VISA

Choose single entry visa if you will not leave Vietnam during your entire stay.

Choose multiple entry visa if you will leave Vietnam during your stay and will return to Vietnam. This visa is valid for all border crossings (over land, water, by plane).
For example: If you plan to visit Cambodia or Laos for a few days and like to return to Vietnam afterwards, please choose a multiple entry visa.

Only tourist visa are available with visa on arrival. This visa is valid for tourists, family visitors and students.
Business travelers can also use this visa type in most cases. Only for activitities offshore (at sea) and NGO activities you will need to apply for a business visa at the Vietnamese consulate.

1 months visa are valid for a full month.
3 months visa are valid for 87 days.

close window

DELIVERY SERVICE VISA APPROVAL LETTER

We offer 5 delivery services:
° 3 working days
° 1 working day
° 4 working hours
° 2 working hours
° weekend service

The exact delivery date and time of the visa approval letter by email is mentioned on the website. You will receive the visa approval at this time or shortly before.

Please note:
The delivery times are mentioned in Vietnam time and in your local PC/tablet/smartphone time.

Visa are only issued during opening hours of the Vietnamese immigration office: Monday till Friday, from 8am till 11:30am and from 1:30pm till 5pm (Vietnam time). Saturday and Sunday from 1pm till 5pm. Last order is taken 2 hours before closing time. Orders after that time will be processed the next working day.

3 months multiple entry visa are only available with 1 or 3 working days service.

Order your visa
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證 , 越南簽證
1
2
3
4
Visit details Personal details Pay-ment Confir-mation
TYPE OF VISA  
more info
1 month single-entry
1 month multiple-entry
3 months single-entry
3 months multiple-entry

1 year multiple-entry
        only for USA nationals!
NUMBER OF VISA
DELIVERY SERVICE
Select time to receive approval letter 
more info
current local time:
3 working days  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
1 working day  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
4 working hours  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
2 working hours   (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
weekend   (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)

Please note:
For ordering in the weekend we need to know your flight schedule.
close this window

START DATE VISA

Choose as start date your arrival date in Vietnam.

Your visa will be valid for 1 month (or 3 months) from the start date you choose. During this period you may arrive in Vietnam at any day you like. So you are allowed to arrive later than your visa start date.

You are not allowed to arrive earlier than the visa start date. Your airline will refuse to board you!

Please note that the end date of your visa will not change if you decide to arrive later than your visa start date. For example: You have applied for a 1 month visa with start date 1 November and end date 1 December. You arrive in Vietnam on the 16th of November. In that case you have 14 days left, till 1 December, before you must leave Vietnam.

close this window

AIRPORT OF ARRIVAL

Please select airport (city) of arrival.

If you select Phu Quoc as airport of arrival you will receive a visa approval letter which is only valid for Phu Quoc. Please note: you only need a visa for Phu Quoc if you travel afterwards to mainland Vietnam. If you stay in Phu Quoc only, and return afterwards to outside Vietnam, you do not need a visa!

If you select Ho Chi Minh, Da Nang, Hanoi or Nha Trang, then your approval letter is valid for any of these 4 airports. For example: you have mentioned Hanoi in your visa application. You may then arrive in Ho Chi Minh, Nha Trang or Da Nang too, but not in Phu Quoc!

IMPORTANT: If you have a transfer in Vietnam then you will collect your visa at the transfer airport. Please make sure your transfer time is 2 hours or longer. It may take 10 up to 45 minutes to collect your visa.

close this window

PRIVATE APPROVAL LETTER

Visa approval letters are issued by the Vietnamese immigration office. The letter will show your name, passport number, nationality and date of birth.
As standard the Vietnamese immigration office combines several travelers to Vietnam in one visa approval letter. You might therefore see other names printed of persons you don't know.

If you choose a PRIVATE visa approval letter it will only show your own name (or your groups' names). Please choose this option if you do not wish to share your passport details with other persons.
The additional fee for a private visa approval letter is 5 US$ for 1 person and 10 US$ for 2 or more persons.

You will receive 1 private approval letter per visa order. So if you order for 3 persons at the same time, you will get 1 letter with the 3 names mentioned.

Private approval approval letters are only available for the 3 working days and 1 working day service!

START DATE VISA
more info
AIRPORT OF ARRIVAL (CITY)
more info
PRIVATE APPROVAL LETTER
more info
TOTAL TO PAY:
SERVICE FEE (you pay us):
x US$ = US$
STAMP FEE (you pay in Vietnam):
x US$ = US$
Disclaimer
Visa on arrival for Vietnam is a service provided by the Vietnamese government to collect your visa in Vietnam.

It is the alternative for collecting your visa at the Vietnamese consulate. The additional services we offer with visa on arrival are:
• No need to visit the consulate: receive your visa documents by email.
• Phone Support 24 h/24, 7 d/7.

According to Vietnamese law only registered travel agencies are allowed to apply for a visa on arrival. We, Phoenix Family Services Ltd., are a travel agency and authorized to apply for your visa on arrival. For our services we charge a service fee .

The price of a visa on arrival is often lower than at the consulate. For reference: the price of a one-month single entry visa at the Vietnamese consulate in the United Kingdom is 54 GBP (approx. 90 US$). With visa on arrival you pay 46 US$ (the stamp fee in Vietnam is 25 US$ and our service fee is 21 US$).

Phoenix Family Services Ltd. is a private company not affiliated with any governmental organization.
Ho Chi Minh airport
visa approval letter
The visa approval letter is the document that shows that you have permission to enter Vietnam and will collect your visa on arrival.
We will send your the letter by email. You need to print it out before departure to Vietnam and show to the airline when you check in.